July  28 · 29 · 30  2017

Historic Downtown Ellensburg, WA

 

 

 

 

 

Past Jazz Festivals

Artists, Venues, & Poster Art

2015 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

2005 CWU Jazz Band Reunion
Alma Villegas y Azucar
Bob Bruya Trio
Brent Edstrom Trio
Dan Kramlich Grunge Trio
Dmitri Matheny Group
Ellensburg Big Band (Bruce Herman)
Eugenie Jones Jazz Quartet
Hot Minute
Kim Archer Band
Kolke / Ehoff Piano Jam
Little Bill & the Blue Notes
Mark Riley Band  
Nick Vigarino
Orville Johnson & Grant Dermody
Ranger & the Re-Arrangers
Saul Cline & the Cascadian All-Stars
Sidewalk Stompers
Sophisticated Swing
Stacy Jones Band
Steve Treseler Quintet
Two Sheds Jackson
West Coast Women's Blues Revue
Wind Power

 

Sunday

 

The Anointed Brothers
Mel Brown B3 Quartet
CWU Monterey Jazz Band

 


2015 Poster Art by Cheryl Waale

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
313 N Pearl
Clymer Museum
Dakota Café
Fitterer's Furniture
Gallery One
Grand Central
Moose Lodge
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion 
The Elmira

 

2014 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Allen Larson
Brian Nova Trio
CD Woodbury Band
Clave con Jazz featuring Malo Castro
Danny Ward & Reality
Darren Motamedy
Dave Holo Quintet
David Friesen Quartet
Dmitri Matheny Group
Dylan Thomas-Vance Duo
Henry Cooper Band
Jacqueline Tabor Jazz Band
John Moawad All Star Big Band
Kareem Kandi Quartet
Lenny Price Quartet featuring Hal Weary
Little Bill & the Bluenotes
Michael Powers
Orville Johnson & Grant Dermody
Rebecca Kilgore & Randy Porter
Sidewalk Stompers
Swingin' Soire Dance Band
The Kim Field Band
The WIRED! Band
Wind Power

 

Sunday


Total Experience Gospel Choir
Bruce Babad Quartet
The John Moawad All-star Big Band

 


2014 Poster Art by Sharlyn Santiago

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
420 Building
Clymer
Dakota Café
Fitterer's Furniture
Gallery One
Grand Central
Moose Lodge
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion 
The Elmira

 

2013 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Alexey Nikolaez Piano Quartet
Brian Nova Trio
Cambalache Salsa
Christian Howes 
Dan Kramlich Grunge Trio
Dave Holo Quintet
Hardcortet
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing Orchestra
John Moawad All Star Big Band
KGB
Little Bill and the Blue Notes
Native Jazz Trio
Orville Johnson & Grant Dermody
Pearl  Django
Sidewalk Stompers
Skyler Mehal & Isaac Castillo
Stacy Jones Band
Stephanie Porter Quartet
The Jacqueline Tabor Jazz Band
The Jeff Chang Quartet
The WIRED!  Band
Trombanga
Two Sheds Jackson
Wind Power

 

Sunday


Sarah Emerson
Christian Howes
The John Moawad All-star Big Band

 


2013 Poster Art by Jordan Watts

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Clymer Museum of Art
Dakota Café
Fitterer's Furniture
Gallery One
JJ's on Main
Moose Lodge
Prosody
Grand Central
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion

 

2012 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Barry Bergstrom & Eagle Wing
File Gumbo
Gary Scott Quartet
Groove for Thought
Hook Me Up
J 2 * D + 1 Jazz Quartet
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing
Little Bill & the Bluenotes
Mel Brown Hammond B3 Organ Quartet
Paul Green & Brian Butler Duo
QED Trio
Randy Oxford Band
Reggie Miles
Savani World Jazz Quintet
Sidewalk Stompers
Son Jack Jr & Michael Wilde
The Fonkeys
The Linda Hornbuckle Band
Ravinwolf
The Sue Orfield Band
Three Guitars
Tom Wakeling-Steve Christofferson Quartet
Trombanga

 

Sunday


Total Experience Gospel
CWU Alumni Vocal Jazz Ensemble
The John Moawad All-star Big Band

 


2012 Poster Art by Don O'Connor

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Club 301
Clymer Museum of Art
Dakota Café
Gallery One
JJ's on Main
Moose Lodge
Raw Space
The River @ Grand Central
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion

 

2011 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Alice Stuart & the Formerlys
Alma y Azucar
Becky Sue & Her Big Rockin' Daddies
Billy D and the HooDoos
Dylan-Thomas Vance Trio
Ecstasy in Numbers
Gail Pettis Trio
Gary Hobbs Quartet
Hal Weary Quartet w/ Lenny Price
Henry Cooper Band
Hook Me Up
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing
Joe Brooks Quartet
John Gross Trio
Little Bill and the Bluenotes
Lloyd Jones Struggle
McTuff
Ranger and the Re-Arrangers
Ravinwolf
Sidewalk Stompers
Sonando

 

Sunday

Total Experience Gospel
Bruce Babad Quartet
The John Moawad All-star Big Band

 

2011 Poster Art by Jan Cavelia

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Club 301
Clymer Museum of Art
Dakota Café
Gallery One
Moose Lodge
Pink Catering
Raw Space
The River @ Grand Central
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion

 

2010 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Alma Villegas Quintet
Barney McClure Trio
Brent Edstrom Trio
Gail Pettis Quartet
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing
Jon Hamar Trio featuring Kelly Ash
John Sanders
Kolvane
Lenny Price All - Stars
Little Bill and the Bluenotes
Mary McPage Band
Michael Powers Trio
Nancy King & Steve Christofferson
Nick Vigarino's Meantown Blues
Open Country Joy
Randy Oxford Band
Ranger and the Re-Arrangers
Son Jack Jr. & Michael Wilde
Too Slim & the Taildraggers
Sidewalk Stompers

 

Sunday

 

Total Experience Gospel
Gretta Metassa featuring Susan Pascall
The John Moawad All-star Big Band

 

2010 Poster Art by Jan Cavelia

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Bailey's Bookstore
Clymer Museum of Art
Dakota Café
Gallery One
Moose Lodge
Pink Catering
Raw Space
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
The River @ Grand Central

 

2009 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Alice Stuart and the Formerlys
Alma Villegas Quintet
Becky Sue & her Big Rockin' Daddies
Blue Café
Bryant Allard Group
Chris Stevens' Surf Monkeys
Danny Ward Quartet
Ecstasy in Numbers
Gail Pettis Quartet
Gary Hobbs Group
Hot Club Sandwich
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing
John Stowell Duo
Jon Hamar Group
King Louis & Baby James
Lenny Price All - Stars
Paul Green and Straight Shot
Randy Halberstadt Trio
Red Hot Blues Sisters
Reggie Miles
Sidewalk Stompers

 

Sunday

 

Total Experience Gospel
Darren Motamedy
Big Band

 

2009 PosterArt by Austin Smith
Based on a photo William P. Gottlieb; www.jazzphotos.com

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Bailey's Bookstore
Clymer Museum
Dakota Café
Gallery One
Moose Lodge
Pearl's
Pink
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
The River @ Grand Central

 

2008 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Alice Stuart & the Formerlys
Arturo Rodrigues Latin Jazz Ensemble
Brent Edstrom Trio
Cannonball/Coltrane Project
Cooke & Green
Dylan Thomas Vance
Ellen Whyte Band
Greta Matassa Trio
HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers
Henry Cooper Band
Hot Club Sandwich
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing
Jeffrey Brooks Quintet
Kelley Johnson & John Hansen Trio
Little Bill & the Bluenotes
Mel Brown B3 Quartet
Portland Jazz Quintet
Rhythm Junction
Rose City Kings
Saul Cline Combination
Scott Cossu
Sidewalk Stompers

 

Sunday

 

Total Experience Gospel
Ingrid Jensen / Jon Wikan
Big Band

 

 

2008 PosterArt by Becky Hollenbeck

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Bailey's Bookstore
Clymer Museum
Gallery One
Grand Central Theater
KV Realty lot
Lily's Cantina
Moose Lodge
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Sen Japanese Restaurant

 

2007 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Alice Stuart & the Formerlys
Annette Taborn w/ C.Cooke
Becky Sue & Her Big Rockin'
Belinda Underwood
Bruce Babad Quartet
Cooke-Taborn & Stompers
Darrell Grant Quartet
Darren Motamedy Group
David Friesen Trio
Duffy Bishop Band
Greg Schroeder Quintet
Greta Matassa Trio
Hal Weary Trio
Jake Bergevin & Javatown Swing
Jim Sisko Quintet
Lloyd Jones Struggle
Mary McPage Band
Mel Brown Septet
Michael Powers Trio
Rod Cook & Toast
Sidewalk Stompers
Skip Morris Duo

 

Sunday

 

Total Experience Gospel
Eddie Daniels
Big Band

 

 

2007 Poster Art by Lynne McCowin

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Clymer
Gallery One
Grand Central Theater
KV Realty lot
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Robber's Roost
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Sen Japanese Restaurant

2006 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Annette Taborn Band
Barney McClure B3 Quartet
Blues Alliance
Bruce Babad Quartet
Cambalache
David Friesen Trio
Dylan Thomas-Vance
Jake Bergevin & Javatown
Joe Brooks Quintet
John Harbaugh Quartet
Kelley Johnson
Lenny Price Group
Mark Whitman Band
Nick Vigarino's Meantown
Pearl Django
Randy Halberstadt Trio
Roger Rogers Band
Sidewalk Stompers
Susan Pascal Trio
Tall Jazz
Tim Casey & the Bluescats

 

Sunday

 

Voices for Christ
Bobby Shew
Big Band

 

 

 

2006 Poster Art by Merrily Tompkins

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Clymer
Gallery One
Grand Central Theater
KV Realty lot
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Robber's Roost
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Sen Japanese Restaurant

 

2005 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Bill Anschell Trio
Cambalache Salsa
Charles White Band
Cooke & Green
Danny Ward & Reality
Duffy Bishop Band
Ecstasy in Numbers w/ Bruce
Greg Metcalf Three Jazz
Greta Matassa Quartet
Jake Bergevin & Javatown
james dejoie quartet
Joe Brooks Quartet
Lenny Price Group
Matt Jorgensen + 451
Michael Powers Trio
Nicole Fournier 3lb Universe
Reggie Miles
Sidewalk Stompers
Tall Jazz

 

Sunday

 

Voices for Christ Gospel
Mel Brown B3 Quartet
Big Band

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005 Poster Art by Nance Bracken

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Clymer
Gallery One
KV Realty lot
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Sen Japanese Restaurant
Valley Café
YMCA

 

2004 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Dan Balmer Trio
Ecstasy In Numbers
Ellen Whyte Band
Greta Matassa Quartet
Henry Cooper Band
Jake Bergevin & Javatown
Jazz Portrait Quartet
Jon Hamar Trio
Jonathan Hansen Trio
Just 4 Kicks
Little Bill & the Bluenotes
Paul deLay Band
Pearl Django
Scott Cossu
Sidewalk Stompers
Snedeker Jazz Quintet
Tim Turner Band

 

Sunday

 

Voices for Christ Gospel
Darren Motamedy Group
Big Band

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004 Poster Art by Rosario Herrera-Naranjo

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Clymer
D&M Downtown
Elks Temple
Gallery One
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Valley Café

 

2003 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Singh & Bruya
Darren Motamedy
Double Cookin'
Ecstasy in Numbers w/ Bruce Babad
Ellen Whyte
File Gumbo
Jake Bergevin & Javatown
Jonathan Campbell Quartet
Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto
Kelley Johnson
Local HS jazz band - Intro-Chris Bruya
Nick Vigarino's Meantown Blues
Rob Tapper Group
Sidewalk Stompers
Smokin' Gun
Susan Pascal Trio
The Lloyd Jones Stuggle
The Rob Scheps Core-tet
Tim Casey & the Bluescats
Zzah

 

Sunday

 

Reuel Lubag Group
Dan Balmer Group
Big Band

 

 

 

2003 Poster Art by Don Bronsema

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Clymer
D&M Downtown
Elks Temple
Gallery One
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Valley Café

 

2002 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Barney McClure Trio
Charles White Band
Cooke 'n' Green
CWU Student Jazz Combo
Danny Ward and Reality
Ecstacy in Numbers w/ Bruce Babad
Hadley Caliman Quartet
HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers
Jake Bergevin & Javatown
Joe Brooks Quartet w/ Kristina. Ploeger
John Moawad - 12:00-1:00
Korb, Polishook & Williams
Korla Wygal/Josephine Howell
Mark Whitman Band
Nadine Shanti
Quasi Nada
Rod Cook and Toast
Sidewalk Stompers
Vijay Singh & Mark Polishook
Woody Woodhouse & Woodworks

 

Sunday

 

Sacred Jazz Choir – Pavilion
Washington Jazz Workshop – Pavilion
Big Band

 

 

A Tribute to tne Memory of Tom Gause

2002 Poster Photo by Skip Smith

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Café Eden
D&M Downtown
Elks Temple
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Sweet Memories
Valley Café

 

2001 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Bruce Babad
Darren Motamedy
Duffy Bishop Band
Edmonia Jarrett
Henry Cooper Band
Jake Bergevin
Joe Brooks
Jump Up
Kelly Johnson
Little Bill w/ Dick Powell
Michael Powers
Nicole Fournier
Nueva Era
Scott Cossu
Sidewalk Stompers
Tom Gause Quartet
Too Slim & the Taildraggers

 

 

Sunday

 

Sacred Jazz Choir – Pavilion
Big Band

 

 

 

 

 

2001 Poster Artwork by Jim Nelson

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Café Eden
D&M Downtown
Elks Temple
Moose Lodge
Palace Café
Rodeo City BBQ
Rotary Pavilion
Sweet Memories
Valley Café

 

2000 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Blue Moon Howlers
Bruce Babad
Darren Motamedy
Dick Powell
Ecstacy in Numbers
Jake Bergevin
Jim Sisko Quintet
Joe Brooks
Kelley Johnson
Mark Whitman Band
Nick Vigarino
Roulston / Cline Quartet
Scott Cossu
Sidewalk Stompers
Tom Gause Quartet
Uptown Lowdown

 

 

Sunday

 

Sacred Jazz Choir – Pavilion
Big Band

 

 

 

2000 Artwork by Jan Cavelia

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Café Eden
D&M Downtown
Elks Temple
Palace Café
Rotary Pavilion
The Mint
Valley Café

 

1999 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Brooks & Ott Quartet
Bruce Babad
Dave Glenn Duo
Don Lanphere
Ecstacy in Numbers
Evolution
Guitar Slim
Jake Bergevin
Jim Sisko Quintet
Jimmy Frank Band
Kelley Johnson Quartet
Michael Powers
New Novelty Syncopators
Roulston / Cline Quartet
Sidewalk Stompers
Tom Gause Quartet

 

 

 

 

1999 Artwork by Donna Malek

Venues

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Austin’s
D&M Downtown
Elks Temple
Pearl’s
The Mint
The Tav
Valley Café

 

1998 festival


Artists

Friday & Saturday

 

Brooks & Ott
Jay Roulston Quintet
Jim Sisko Quintet
May Palmer Duo
Michael Powers
Reuel Lubag Quartet
Sidewalk Stompers
Tom Gause Quartet

 

 

Venues

 

Dixieland Around town (5:30-8:30)
Austin’s
Pearl’s
The Mint
The Tav
Valley Café